Privacy Policy

The operator of this site and the smartphone app takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

The use of the smartphone application requires the truthful provision of personal data in the course of registration. Velocity collects and processes the personal data of the users necessary for the business transaction for the service of providing the platform, i.e. use of the smartphone application for renting the e-bikes and the associated necessary communication with the user.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

With the following data protection declaration, we inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, insofar as we decide either alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing. In addition, we inform you below about the third-party components we use for optimisation purposes and to increase the quality of use, insofar as third parties process data under their own responsibility.

Our privacy policy is structured as follows:

I. Information about us as the responsible party
II. rights of users and data subjects
III. Information on data processing
IV. Data protection notice for business partners

I. Information about us as the responsible party
Responsible for the processing of personal data within the framework of this website in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is:

Velocity Siegerland GmbH (“Velocity” or “we”)
Siegener Straße 152
57223 Kreuztal
email: hi@velocity-siegerland.de
phone: 0271 222 98130

Data Protection Officer of Velocity Siegerland GmbH:

dokuworks GmbH
Markus Weber
Birlenbacher Str. 20
57078 Siegen
datenschutz@doku.works
0271-77237-60

II. Rights of users and data subjects

With regard to the data processing described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right to

  • to confirmation of whether data relating to them is being processed, to information on the data processed, to further information on the data processing and to copies of the data (cf. also Art. 15 GDPR);
  • correction or completion of inaccurate or incomplete data (cf. also Art. 16 of the GDPR);
  • immediate erasure of the data concerning them (cf. also Art. 17 of the GDPR), or, alternatively, insofar as further processing is necessary pursuant to Art. 17 (3) of the GDPR, restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR;
  • to receive the data concerning them and provided by them and to transfer this data to other providers/controllers (cf. also Art. 20 DSGVO);
  • to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that the data concerning them is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection provisions (cf. also Art. 77 of the GDPR).

In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider of any correction or deletion of data or restriction of processing that takes place on the basis of Articles 16, 17 (1), 18 DSGVO. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Notwithstanding the above, the user has a right to information about these recipients.

Right of objection
Users and data subjects also have the right to object to the future processing of data relating to them in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO, insofar as the data is processed by the provider in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permitted.

Restrictions
Data where we are not able to identify the data subject, for example where it has been anonymised for analysis purposes, is not covered by the above rights. Information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer to another company may be possible in relation to this data if you provide us with additional information that allows us to identify you.

III. Information on data processing
Your data processed during the use of our website and the smartphone application will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies, the deletion of the data does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations and no other information on individual processing procedures is provided below.

Server data
For technical reasons, in particular to ensure a secure and stable Internet presence, data is transmitted by your Internet browser to us or to our web space provider. These so-called server log files include the type and version of your internet browser, the operating system, the website from which you accessed our website (referrer URL), the website(s) of our website that you visit, the date and time of the respective access as well as the IP address of the internet connection from which our website is used.
The data collected in this way is temporarily stored, but not together with other data about you.
This storage takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality and security of our website.
The data is deleted again after seven days at the latest, unless further storage is required for evidence purposes. Otherwise, the data is exempt from deletion in whole or in part until the final clarification of an incident.

Cookies
a) Session cookies / session cookies
We use so-called cookies with our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies that are placed and stored on your end device by the Internet browser you use. These cookies are used to process certain information about you on an individual basis, such as your browser or location data or your IP address.
This processing makes our website more user-friendly, effective and secure, as the processing enables, for example, the reproduction of our website in different languages or the offer of a shopping cart function.
The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit b) DSGVO, insofar as these cookies data are processed for the purpose of initiating or executing a contract.
If the processing does not serve to initiate or execute a contract, our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of our website. In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.
These session cookies are deleted when you close your internet browser.

b) Third-party cookies
Where applicable, cookies from partner companies with which we cooperate for the purpose of advertising, analysis or the functionalities of our website are also used with our website.
Please refer to the following information for details on this, in particular the purposes and legal basis of the processing of such third-party cookies.

c) Removal option
You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by setting your internet browser. You can also delete cookies that have already been stored at any time. However, the steps and measures required for this depend on the specific Internet browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support. In the case of so-called Flash cookies, however, processing cannot be prevented via the browser settings. Instead, you must change the settings of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the specific Flash player you use. If you have any questions, please also use the help function or documentation of your Flash player or contact the manufacturer or user support.
However, if you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, this may mean that not all functions of our website can be fully used.

Customer account / registration function
Personal data is collected and stored for the fulfilment of contracts concluded with you. This includes your first name, surname, date of birth, address and payment data, which is necessary for your identification as a customer with us. You also enter your e-mail address and create a password. We store this data because it is necessary for the use of the e-bike sharing system and for communication between you and us. In addition, they are used for the technical and organisational improvement of the products and processes. Upon written request, we will be happy to inform you about the data stored about you.
The rental of a vehicle also requires sufficient creditworthiness. For the purpose of checking the data provided, we reserve the right to transmit the data you have provided (first name, surname, date of birth, address) to Informa Solutions GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden.
In order to process our payments, your bank details, the payment amount due and the invoice number are passed on to our bank.
For each journey made, we store the start and end time as well as the start and end station. We need this information to prepare the monthly statement. You can view and check your journey history in the customer menu at any time.
As part of the further registration process, your consent to this processing is obtained and reference is made to this data protection declaration. The data collected by us in this process will be used exclusively for the provision of the customer account.
Insofar as you consent to this processing, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO is the legal basis for the processing.
If the opening of the customer account also serves pre-contractual measures or the fulfilment of the contract, the legal basis for this processing is also Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO.
In accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, you can revoke your consent to the opening and maintenance of the customer account at any time with effect for the future. To do so, you only need to inform us of your revocation.
The data collected in this respect will be deleted as soon as processing is no longer necessary. However, we must observe retention periods under tax and commercial law.

Newsletter
If you register for our free newsletter, the data you requested for this purpose, i.e. your e-mail address and (optionally) your name, will be transmitted to us. At the same time, we store the IP address of the internet connection from which you access our website as well as the date and time of your registration and any activity in the newsletter you receive. During the further registration process, we will ask for your consent to send you the newsletter, describe the content in detail and refer to this data protection declaration. We use the data collected in this process exclusively for sending the newsletter – in particular, it is therefore not passed on to third parties.
The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
In accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, you can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. To do so, you only need to inform us of your revocation to the following e-mail address (hi@velocity-siegerland.de) or use the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.
We use the software of Sendinblue, based in Germany, for the newsletter. It is ensured that the requirements of Art. 28 of the DSGVO for commissioned data processing are met. You can find more information about Sendinblue on their homepage under the following link: https://de.sendinblue.com/datenschutz-uebersicht/.

Contact enquiries / contact option
In case of questions of any kind, we offer you the possibility to contact us via the email address (hi@velocity-siegerland.de) listed on the website. In doing so, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and name so that we know who the enquiry is from and can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntarily given consent.
Your data will be deleted if your enquiry has been conclusively answered and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations, e.g. in the case of any subsequent contract processing.

Online job applications / publication of job advertisements
We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job via our website. In the case of these digital applications, your applicant and application data will be collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of handling the application process.
The legal basis for this processing is § 26 para. 1 p. 1 BDSG in conjunction with. Art. 88 para. 1 DSGVO.
If an employment contract is concluded after the application process, we will store the data you submitted during the application in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process – of course, in compliance with the more extensive legal obligations.
The legal basis for this processing is also § 26 para. 1 p. 1 BDSG in conjunction with. Art. 88 para. 1 DSGVO.
If an application is rejected, we automatically delete the data provided to us two months after notification of the rejection. However, the deletion does not take place if the data requires longer storage of up to four months or until the conclusion of legal proceedings due to legal provisions, e.g. due to the obligation to provide evidence according to the AGG.
In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO and § 24 para. 1 no. 2 BDSG. Our legitimate interest lies in the legal defence or enforcement.
If you expressly consent to your data being stored for a longer period of time, e.g. for your inclusion in a database of applicants or interested parties, the data will be processed on the basis of your consent. The legal basis is then Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. However, you can of course revoke your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO by making a declaration to us with effect for the future.

Location Data
Velocity needs to process personal data for GPS tracking in order to fulfil its contractual obligations to the Customers and to provide the Services. The processing takes place on the legal basis of DSGVO Art. 6, (1), lit. b and f. A reconstruction of the location when using the app and the rented vehicle on the basis of the GPS data sent takes place exclusively in the following cases and for the following purposes:

– In the event of a termination of the rental not initiated by the user, e.g. in the event of an unusually
– unusually long period of use in the interest of the user and the provider.
– In the context of service requests during use (e.g. booking cannot be terminated, vehicle cannot be found, assistance in the event of an accident)
– Proof in the event of damage: In the event of an accident or other damage, e.g. damage to the vehicle
– Location determination at intervals, for tracking lost or stolen vehicles
– To improve availability: anonymised evaluation of locations where users have already made bookings in order to optimise the distribution of vehicles
– To enable the integration of a “free floating” system

Linking social media via graphic or text link
We also promote presences on the social networks listed below on our website. The integration takes place via a linked graphic of the respective network. The use of this linked graphic prevents a connection from being automatically established to the respective server of the social network when a website with a social media advertisement is called up in order to display a graphic of the respective network itself. Only by clicking on the corresponding graphic is the user redirected to the service of the respective social network.
After the user has been forwarded, information about the user is collected by the respective network. It cannot be ruled out that the data collected in this way will be processed in the USA.
This is initially data such as IP address, date, time and page visited. If the user is logged into his or her user account of the respective network during this time, the network operator may be able to assign the collected information of the user’s specific visit to the user’s personal account. If the user interacts via a “Share” button of the respective network, this information can be stored in the user’s personal user account and possibly published. If the user wants to prevent the collected information from being directly assigned to his/her user account, he/she must log out before clicking on the graphic. In addition, it is possible to configure the respective user account accordingly.

Social networks
The following social networks are integrated into our site by linking:

Facebook
Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA.
Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Instagram
Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, for the purpose of tailoring the design and ongoing optimisation of our website to your needs. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. We carry out this processing exclusively on the basis of your prior consent (see above under Cookies).
Google Analytics creates pseudonymised usage profiles for us. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of this website, such as

– Browser type/version,
– operating system used,
– Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
– host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
– time of the server request,

are transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these Internet pages to meet requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymised so that an allocation is not possible (IP masking).
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).
As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on this link (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de). An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.
Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found, for example, in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

Google-Maps
We use Google Maps on our website to display our location and to provide directions. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as “Google”.
To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established when you access our website.
If you call up the Google Maps component integrated into our website, Google will store a cookie on your terminal device via your internet browser. In order to display our location and create directions, your user settings and data are processed. We cannot exclude the possibility that Google uses servers in the USA.
The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in optimising the functionality of our website.
Through the connection to Google established in this way, Google can determine from which website your request was sent and to which IP address the directions are to be transmitted.
If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Details on this can be found above under the item “Cookies”.
In addition, the use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is subject to the Google Terms of Use: https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=DE&hl=de and the terms and conditions for Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Google also offers further information, at:
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Use of Google Drive
We use the services of Google Drive to publish our press photos. You can find more information about the data processing of Google Drive in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Data security
We use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser when visiting the website. As a rule, this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.
We also use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

IV. Data protection notice for business partners
Thank you for your interest in our company and for contacting us. The protection of your data is very important to us. With this data protection notice, we provide you with the following information pursuant to Art. 13 DSGVO on the processing of your personal data in connection with our business relationship.

What data do we process and for what purposes?
We only process personal data that we have received from you or, if applicable, from publicly accessible sources within the scope of our business relationship.
Personal data in the sense of Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO can be: Names, telecommunication data and address data. In addition, we also process offer, enquiry and order data, data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, product data, documentation data, as well as other data comparable to the aforementioned categories.
The provision of your personal data is necessary for the initiation, implementation and processing of the contractual relationship. If you do not provide us with this data, we will unfortunately not be able to contact you to clarify pre-contractual or contractual issues.

On what legal basis is the processing of your personal data based?
Your personal data is processed in accordance with the legal provisions of the DSGVO and the Federal Data Protection Act for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or for measures to initiate a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO),
Furthermore, we may use this data for additional purposes within the scope of our business relationship.

How long is the data stored?
We process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship and at least in accordance with the statutory retention periods such as the German Commercial Code or the German Fiscal Code.

To whom is the data passed on and where is it processed?
We only use the personal data for our own purposes in the course of the business relationship.
We would like to point out that we generally assume that our e-mail correspondence is of a business nature and therefore forward e-mails to your representatives in the absence of employees for better service.
In the event that third parties are involved in work processes that would require us to forward your data for processing solely for this purpose, we apply the same high standards and oblige the third party to comply with the data protection provisions within the framework of an agreement on commissioned data processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO.
If necessary, your data will be passed on to technical service providers who will use your data exclusively on our behalf and under no circumstances for their own business purposes.

Up-to-dateness and amendment of this privacy policy
This data protection declaration is valid from January 2022.
Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration on the website at any time: https://velocity-siegerland.de/datenschutzerklaerung